AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIA

A few elements, which made Australia the most preferred destination for international students is the quality of education, the modern qualifications regarding individuals, affordable, English communicating state and in addition to that, Governmental as well as institution assistance for students. One more reason for selecting Australia is for that it is cost effective. The education as well as living expense in Australia is reasonably 40% to 60% less than that of USA/UK, changeable with the location.

Programs by Faculty

Higher education courses and qualifications are offered by many universities in the higher education sector. Below are mentioned some most common courses offered by Australian Universities:

  • Art and Architecture
  • Biological and Life Sciences
  • Business Administration
  • Computers and Technology
  • Database Design and Management
  • Education and Teaching
  • Healthcare and Public Health
  • Professional Accounting
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Cyber Security

Work Rights During Study

While on a student visa, students can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) while studying and unlimited hours during vacations. International students studying Master’s degree by research or PhD degrees can work unlimited hours.

Post Study Work Rights

Graduates who have completed their Bachelor degree or Masters Degree by coursework in Australia will be qualified to apply for a two year post-study work visa.

  • Graduates who have completed their Masters by research degree or a Doctoral degree in Australia will be qualified to apply for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively.
  • Other students may be entitled to apply for the Temporary Skilled Graduate [subclass 485] visa. The subclass 485 visa is a temporary visa that allows an 18 month stay to work in Australia.
  • Upon finding a Job you will be able to extend your stay, leading to permanent residence in Australia

Documents Checklist

  • College admission letter
  • Photographs
  • Previous educational transcripts/certificates
  • Sufficient funds
  • Valid IELTS/ TOEFL score
  • Valid passport

Procedure

Step 1: Meet our trained counselors

Attend a counseling session at your closest branch to find out your options relating to study destination, courses available and recommended institutions. Our counselors are well trained by foreign universities to guide students with most updated admission and visa requirements as admission and visa policies keep on changing. They will give you admission checklist for the documents you will need to provide for admission and visa.

Step 2: Register with Berkeley Overseas Consultants Submit all required documents as per admission checklist and register with Berkeley Overseas Consultants to start your admission process.

Step 3: Apply for admission Finalize your study options regarding to course and university carefully. We may submit you admission applications to multiple universities to increase more chances for your admission. Application fee is waived to us for most of the universities we represent. You can submit proof of your English language ability like IELTS/TOEFL later. After submission of application we will keep tracking the applications status by keeping in contact with the institution on your behalf and will regularly update you.

Step 4: Receive an Offer Letter At this point we will receive your admission notification which we well forward to you. Now fulfill any condition of admission to obtain unconditional admission letter. Universities give certain time to accept or reject admission so your quick response is mandatory.

Step 5: Organize Funds For study visa you are required to show balance tuition fee of first year and living & traveling expenses. This requirement is same for all visa categories. However for non-SVP institutes funds are required to be maintained in account for 3 months period. Please consult us for more accurate advise and required amount of funds, sponsor and supporting documents.

Step 6: Pay Tuition fee & OSHC To accept your offer from an education provider, you must pay the tuition fee. Normally first semester tuition fee, registration fee & Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) required by most of the universities. Most popular payment method is paying through either Telegraphic Transfer (TT) but it can also be paid through Direct Debit (DD). Fee is paid directly to the university. We can help you to pay OSHC fee at discounted rate.

Step 7: Issuance of Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) Upon receiving fee university will issue you with an Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment (eCoE). Normally Australian universities also ask student to provide financial supporting documents confirming affordability to study and bear living and traveling expenses. Now it is time for you to come back into your closest branch and bring your required documents so we may submit your visa application.

Step 8: Visa lodgment You will provide all documents outlined in the checklist given to you earlier. Just like your admission application, Times Consultant will keep you updated with any information embassy required regarding your visa application as we will be in contact with the visa office on your behalf. You are also required to provide bio-metric at nearest Gerry’s International.

Step 9: Undertake medicals Normally within 28 days of lodging your visa application, embassy will notify you to undertake a medical examination. We will give you further details about undertaking medical and obtaining appointment from approved IOM center. Once you have undertaken the medical examination, your doctor will forward the medical reports and documents directly to the visa office.

Step 10: Visa Decision We will immediately inform you upon knowing outcome of your visa application so you can come in to collect your visa grant letter. It means your visa application is approved and now you can start planning your travel and living arrangement in Australia.